What's your question?
  1. Denatured alcohol or Acetone. Denatured alcohol is the best though. Better than even high 90s IPA.

    Denatured alcohol or Acetone. Denatured alcohol is the best though. Better than even high 90s IPA.

    See less
    • 0
  2. The recommended process is the two tub system. Fill both containers with 91% Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) or other solvents such as 95% Ethanol. Also you can (but not necessary) heat the first tub to around 45°C helps dissolve the resin faster. Drop the print into the first tub and swirl for several secoRead more

    The recommended process is the two tub system. Fill both containers with 91% Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) or other solvents such as 95% Ethanol. Also you can (but not necessary) heat the first tub to around 45°C helps dissolve the resin faster.
    Drop the print into the first tub and swirl for several seconds. Use a soft brush to reach parts, crevices, etc. Then dip the part in the second tub of solvent and rinse clean. Do not leave your prints soaking too long in the tubs. Remove then dry thoroughly (blow drying with compressed air works best) before UV curing.

    See less
    • 0
  3. Check the LCD settings in your slicer program. There should be a tab where you can select between LCD_mirror, DLP_normal or Normal. Please choose - LCD_mirror.

    Check the LCD settings in your slicer program. There should be a tab where you can select between LCD_mirror, DLP_normal or Normal. Please choose – LCD_mirror.

    See less
    • 0
  4. The less you remove the vat the less likely something will go wrong. I leave the resin in the vat unless I am changing resins. Quick stir with the spatula to make sure there's nothing in there, as well give the resin a quick mix.

    The less you remove the vat the less likely something will go wrong. I leave the resin in the vat unless I am changing resins. Quick stir with the spatula to make sure there’s nothing in there, as well give the resin a quick mix.

    See less
    • 0
  5. It can be due to incorrect exposure setting for your normal layers. Try to increase exposure time. You may need to increase support tip size and depth in your slicer settings. Also you can increase support density or to use medium and heavy supports. It can also be due to the orientation of your modRead more

    It can be due to incorrect exposure setting for your normal layers. Try to increase exposure time.
    You may need to increase support tip size and depth in your slicer settings.
    Also you can increase support density or to use medium and heavy supports.
    It can also be due to the orientation of your model. Try to angle your model and minimize large surface sections.
    If your model is large, then hollowing the model is essential.

    Very useful tips in this article:
    https://ameralabs.com/blog/6-tips-3d-printing-supports/

    See less
    • 0
  6. Probably it is a build plate leveling issue, make sure your leveling is 100% correct before attempting other solutions. Also you can try: - Check if Z=0? - There may be cured resin in your vat. - The FEP film may be too tight or too loose. Adjust to the correct tension, or replace. - Clean the buildRead more

    Probably it is a build plate leveling issue, make sure your leveling is 100% correct before attempting other solutions.
    Also you can try:
    – Check if Z=0?
    – There may be cured resin in your vat.
    – The FEP film may be too tight or too loose. Adjust to the correct tension, or replace.
    – Clean the build plate carefully with IPA or other solvents. Dry before use.
    – You may be using resin formulated for SLA laser or DLP printers. Try using a known resin.
    – Shake your resin in bottle well before using. Also stir resin in the vat.
    – Preheat the build plate, also the resin. You can use a hair dryer.
    – The build plate may have shifted, too high or too low. Try and level it again, make sure to tighten well.
    – The build plate may be defective. Check if the plate surface is flat.

    See less
    • 0
  7. You can leave your prints for as long as you need before removing and post processing.

    You can leave your prints for as long as you need before removing and post processing.

    See less
    • 0
  8. Yes, you can pause at anytime during your print. Resume as quickly as you can to ensure that your print will continue safely. However it is generally not recommended as it will most likely leave a line at the layer where you paused.

    Yes, you can pause at anytime during your print. Resume as quickly as you can to ensure that your print will continue safely. However it is generally not recommended as it will most likely leave a line at the layer where you paused.

    See less
    • 0
  9. Yes, just keep it away from light. It's safe to leave it for long periods of time.

    Yes, just keep it away from light. It’s safe to leave it for long periods of time.

    See less
    • 0
  10. Yes, sure, you can add resin. You do not have even to pause the print. Mix the fresh resin well before adding. Be carefully, pour it slowly and gently. Make sure not bump or touch the build plate while pouring. Be mindful of displacement when adding resin. Also the resin temperature is important, ifRead more

    Yes, sure, you can add resin. You do not have even to pause the print. Mix the fresh resin well before adding. Be carefully, pour it slowly and gently. Make sure not bump or touch the build plate while pouring. Be mindful of displacement when adding resin.
    Also the resin temperature is important, if the difference is more than 5~10 degrees Celsius, it may cause a layer line.

    See less
    • 0